I love watching movies, and there are many favorites that I could rewatch over and over again. Some are considered cult classics that just about everyone likes and the people who like them REALLY like them.
Movie fans are sharing movies that no one really talks about but are cult classics in this thread and it’s making me feel nostalgic. Now I know what I’ll be watching this weekend.
1. The Birdcage (1996)
The Birdcage
ThatsMyOnionJerk added:
The Birdcage is comedy royalty in my mind. I mean, Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Dianne Wiest, Gene Hackman, Calista Flockhart, Christine Baranski and Hank Azaria!
Everyone played their roles to perfection, either over the top yet endearing, or the straight man role that facilitated the comedy.
Seriously I’m going to watch it now.
2. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
3. Death Becomes Her (1992)
My all time fav movie, amazing cast and plot but I have never found a single soul who would praise it with me :/
4. Batteries Not Included (1987)
Batteries Not Included.
It’s a cute little 80s movie about some alien robots who took up residence in this old apartment complex and when the residents are threatened with eviction so the place could be torn down, the robots help the tenants and the tenants help the robot aliens. Anyways, I enjoyed it.
5. Constantine (2005)
6. Short Circuit (1987)
7. Pleasantville (1998)
8. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997)
9. The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976)
“Does your dog bite?”
“No”
(dog snarls and bites him)
“I thought you said your dog doesn’t bite?”
“That is not my dog”
10. Flight Of The Navigator (1986)
11. Secondhand Lions (2003)
12. Secret Garden (1993)
Secret Garden (1993)
alpevado shared:
Funny story with this one. I studied the book at school, so I had read the book a lot. That year for my birthday the movie came out around the same time. I have a fractured family structure so none of them really talk to each other. For some reason nearly every family member decided that they wanted to take me to a screening of the film. So I saw the film nearly 7 times in the matter of two weeks.
My grandma was one of the last, I didn’t have the heart to tell her I had already seen it 6 times already. We were sitting and watching and unintentionally, I was saying the lines word for word. My grandma noticed and she asked “have you seen this already?” I responded “no, it’s just very accurate to the book” to which she replied “wow, you must have read the book many times.
13. Stardust (2007)
Stardust
AEsylumProductions added:
Who would’ve thought Tristan would turn out to be such a great Daredevil?
14. So I Married An Ax Murderer (1993)
15. The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
17. The Great Mouse Detective (1986)
18. Evolution (2001)
19. Mouse Hunt (1997)
Nathan Lane, Lee Evans, Christopher Walken in one of his best roles
One of my childhood favorites
20. Balto (1995)
Also please let me mention the 10th Kingdom which is technically a series! Ah suck an elf.
21. Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
22. Fly Away Home (1996)
23. The Court Jester (1955)
The Court Jester. I’ve never met anyone outside of my family who has even heard of it. It’s really old so I understand why, but It’s a shame more people haven’t seen it.
GormenghastCastle responded:
OH MY GOD! Every time I see a movie post like this I open it to check for The Court Jester and you’re the first time I’ve seen anyone mention it! And it’s so high too (at least as of commenting this). Finally my persistence pays off!
24. Thank You For Smoking (2005)
Although there are deleted scenes of them smoking but thankfully they decided to keep them out of the theatrical release.
25. Strange Brew (1983)
26. Robots (2005)
27. The Cutting Edge (1992)
28. Hoodwinked (2005)
Hoodwinked
we-buy-ugly-people responded:
It gives me anti-fairytale Shrek vibes. Little me loved that movie. Esp the grandma
29. Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
h/t: BoredPanda